Live Unlimited

Scroll

Privacy Policy

See below for BioMarin's Privacy Policy. For other region/country versions, please select from the dropdown menu.

European Economic Area (EEA) Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 01 July 2021

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. and the BioMarin group of companies (“BioMarin,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respect the privacy of all individuals who entrust their personal information to BioMarin and values the confidence of our customers, partners, patients, and employees.

This general Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets forth BioMarin’s general practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide through the websites and online services that we operate and that link to this Privacy Notice, as well as through any of our offline services that reference this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Services”). Please read the entire Privacy Notice before using our Services.

Collection of Information

We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you register with or use our Services, access various content or features, submit photos and other content, or directly contact us with questions or feedback:

  • Contact information such as name, email address, postal address, company name (sole traders) and telephone number;
  • Username and password;
  • Demographic information, such as age information and gender;
  • Communications preferences;
  • Search queries;
  • Stories, comments, photos, and other information posted in our interactive online features; and
  • Correspondence and other information that you send to us.

We also may collect certain information when you visit or use our Services, including:

  • Your browser type and operating system;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;
  • Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers;
  • Sites you visited before and after visiting the Services;
  • Pages you view and links you click on within the Services;
  • Information collected through cookies and other technologies;
  • Information about your interactions with email messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded; and
  • Standard server log information.

Back to top

Use of Information

Our legal basis to process your information includes processing that is necessary for legitimate business interests, including but not limited to the following examples:

  • Providing you with the products, promotions, services, and information you request;
  • Maintaining or administering the Services, performing business analyses, or for other internal purposes to improve the quality of our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer;
  • Profiling by automatic means to be able to provide services, information and updates of interest to you and related activities;
  • Processing employment applications and inquiries;
  • To take precautions against potential liability on the part of BioMarin.

To ensure that we are appropriately balancing BioMarin's legitimate interests against your rights and interests, you are entitled to object to such processing at any time as described under “Your Privacy Rights” below.

We may also process your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, perform a contract between us and you, establish and defend any legal claims, and in some cases our basis for processing will be because you have consented to our use of your information.

Where we rely on consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time by completing the Data Subject Request Form. You acknowledge that where BioMarin has a regulatory obligation to retain your personal information, the withdrawal of your consent will not limit the ability of BioMarin to continue processing your personal information in line with that legal basis.

Back to top

Sharing of Information

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect.

  • Corporate Parents and Affiliates. We may share your information with our corporate parents and other affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including business, operational, and marketing purposes (in compliance with consent). For more information on those entities, see www.biomarin.com/contact.
  • Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf pursuant to the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice (such as to host the Services, manage databases, perform analyses, or send communications for us). In these cases, BioMarin ensures adequate security is observed by third parties and affiliates processing personal information on behalf of BioMarin, subject to processing agreements in line with GDPR requirements.
  • Other Parties When Required By Law or as Necessary to Protect the BioMarin and End Users of Services. We may disclose your information to third parties in order to: protect the legal rights, safety, and security of BioMarin, our corporate parents and affiliates, and the users of our Services; enforce our Terms of Use; prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); and comply with or respond to law enforcement, or legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required.
  • In Connection With a Transfer of Assets. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.
  • Aggregate or Anonymized Information. We may disclose to third parties information that does not describe or identify individual users, such as aggregate website usage data or demographic reports.

Back to top

Sensitive Personal Data

BioMarin will not normally receive Sensitive Personal Data through its websites. Sensitive Personal Data is defined by BioMarin as:

  • Certain demographic data such as sex, race, colour, ethnic or national origin, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, trade union membership and criminal proceedings; and
  • Medical or health related data

If you choose to provide us with Sensitive Personal Data, BioMarin will apply appropriate safeguards to keep this data secure. BioMarin would require your explicit consent to process Sensitive Personal Data.

Back to top

Social Networking Services

BioMarin works with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our Services. For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, and others, to share information about your experience on our Services with your friends and followers on those social networking services. These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our Services. These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Services and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Services or about your use of our Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies. If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made publicly available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services.

Back to top

Security and Retention

We maintain reasonable security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information you provide through the Services. However, no data transmission over the Internet or stored on a server can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information. In the event that we believe that the security of your information may have been compromised, we will endeavour to give you appropriate notice as quickly as possible, including by email, and in accordance with applicable laws.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password and for any access to or use of the Services using your password, whether or not authorized by you. Please notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

Your information will be retained only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, in accordance with applicable laws.

Back to top

Children’s Privacy

BioMarin respects the privacy of children, and we are committed to complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable local data protection legislation. The Services do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children without prior parental consent.

If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, please contact us using the Data Subject Request form (see link under “Your Privacy Rights”).

Back to top

International Transfers

BioMarin operates as a global entity and is required to process and transfer personal data within BioMarin businesses. Some of these transfers may be outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries that may not provide the same level of data protection as the EEA, including the USA and elsewhere. Transfers may also involve your personal data being sent to third-party service providers outside of the EEA. Regardless of whether the transfers are to a third party, or within the BioMarin group of companies, appropriate safeguards will be applied as required by applicable law, for example the use of EU-approved “standard contractual clauses” to ensure that any transferred personal information remains protected and secure.

Back to top

Your Choices and Your Information

If at any time you wish to stop receiving emails or other communications from us, or if you have submitted information through the Services and would like to have that information deleted from our records, please use the form found here to notify us.

Your rights, depending on where you live, may include the right to object to or request restriction of processing of your personal information, and request access to, erasure and/or portability of your information held by BioMarin, and you may make such a request by contacting us by completing the form found here.

You will also have the option of removing your e-mail address from our database on each occasion that you receive an automated e-mail alert, by clicking on the unsubscribe link therein.

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority if you believe that our use of your information violates applicable law.

Back to top

Your Privacy Rights

You have certain rights to the personal information that BioMarin holds about you. Subject to certain legal limitations, these rights include the following:

  • The right of access to your personal information plus additional ancillary information such as the origin of such data, the purposes for which it has been collected, processed and transferred and the recipients of such data;
  • The right to rectify or erase your personal information (right to be forgotten);
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • The right of data portability. i.e. the right to have your data returned to you or to a third party in certain cases;
  • The right of objection where BioMarin is relying on its legitimate interests as explained above; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time
  • The right to object to automated decision making, including profiling

To exercise any of the above rights or if you wish to stop receiving emails or other communications from us, you may make a request by either contacting us (refer to contact details below) or by completing the Data Subject Request form here..

BioMarin will assess your request in accordance with its Data Subject Rights Request Procedure, subject to applicable laws and exceptions, and will respond within the relevant legal time limits.

Back to top

Links to Third-Party Content

As a convenience to our visitors, the Services may link to a number of sites, services, and other content that are operated and maintained by third parties. These third parties operate independently from us, and we do not control their privacy practices. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by BioMarin of the content or the persons or entities associated therewith. This Privacy Notice does not apply to third-party content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party to whom you provide information.

Back to top

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies and similar technologies (collectively “cookies”) to automatically collect your personal information and for a variety of purposes to enhance your online experience, for example, by remembering y our log-in status and viewing preferences from a previous use of our Services, for when you later return to the Services. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. We use both session and persistent tracking technologies. Tracking technologies can either be persistent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). We also use both first and third-party cookies. First party cookies are used and controlled by us to provide services for and improve the Services. Third-party cookies are controlled by third parties, mostly for the purpose of advertising and analytics.

We may allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons, local shared objects, and similar technologies to collect information through our Services. For example, our third-party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics. Local shared objects (sometimes referred to as “Flash cookies”) are similar to standard cookies except that they can be larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash media player. Please note that you may need to take additional steps beyond changing your browser settings to refuse or disable local shared objects and similar technologies. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete these technologies, some of the functionality of the Services may no longer be available to you. Some of these companies may combine information they collect from our Services with other information they have independently collected relating to your web browser’s activities across their network of websites. These companies collect and use this information under their own privacy policies and are responsible for their practices concerning personal data. You can directly exercise your data subject rights with them. For example, local shared objects can be controlled through the instructions on Adobe’s Setting Manager page. To remove other cookie from your PC, you can use these guides:

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services or features on the Services.

List of Cookies

Domain/Publisher addthis.com
Cookie Name __atuvc, __atuvs, bt2, di2, loc, na_id, ouid, uid, um, uvc, vc
Purpose These cookies are associated with the AddThis.com, a social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms.These cookies are set by AddThis.com and are used to collect various usage information including personally identifiable and non-identifiable information. See the AddThis privacy policy at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#publisher-visitors.
Category Marketing
Domain/Publisher Adobe.com
Cookie Name demdex
Purpose This cookie is associated with the Adobe.com Audience Manager. The demdex cookie helps Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modeling, reporting, etc. See the Adobe Audience Manager cookie description at https://experienceleague.adobe.com/docs/core-services/interface/ec-cookies/cookies-am.html?lang=en#ec-cookies
Category Marketing
Domain/Publisher Affectv
Cookie Name ck, oo, pt
Purpose Affectv provides technology services to advertisers that enable them to serve relevant online advertising to consumers who are browsing the World Wide Web. For more information, please see the Affectv Cookie Policy at https://hybridtheory.com/privacy-policy/
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher blukai.com
Cookie Name bkdc, bkpa, bku
Purpose BlueKai works with websites to aggregate anonymous activities and provide more targeted online advertising. For more information, pleae see Oracle BlueKai Privacy Policy at https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/bluekai-privacy-policy.html
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher eyeota.net
Cookie Name mako_uid
Purpose This domain is owned by Eyeota, a global company specializing in audience data to enable targeting of advertising based on visitor profiling.
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher Facebook
Cookie Name _fbp, _js_datr, _js_reg_ext_ref, _js_reg_fb_gate, datr, fr
Purpose "_fbp" is used to distinguish and keep track of your unique users. The purpose of the datr cookie is to identify the web browser being used to connect to Facebook independent of the logged in user. The service is the company, organisation or third-party behind this data. These cookies are set by Facebook so that users can log into via Facebook account. For more information, please see the Facebook Cookie Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher Google
Cookie Name _gads, DSID, SS_MID, NID, IDE
Purpose This cookie is used to target advertising for users and publishers. DSID are used to link your activity across devices if you've previously signed in to your Google Account on another device. Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor's sessions on a site. The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information. For more information, please see the Google Cookie Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher Google Analytics
Cookie Name _ga, _gat, _gid, __utma, ,__utmv , __utmz
Purpose These cookies are used to figure out the correct cookie in case multiple cookies are setup in different paths or domains, to throttle request rate, to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing and typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. The __utmv cookie passes the information provided via the _setVar()method, which you use to create a custom user segment. __utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. These cookies are either installed by Google Analytics or are third party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics service. For more information, please see the Google Cookie Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US
Category Analytics
Domain/Pubisher LinkedIn
Cookie Name Bcookie, BizoID, bscookie, Conversion, JSESSIONID, lang, lidc, UserMatchHistory
Purpose The BizoID cookie memorises a single LinkedIn user ID. These cookies are a small bit of text that accompanies requests and pages as they go between the Web server and browser. JSESSIONID is a cookie in J2EE web application which is used in session tracking. Other cookies are used to set default locale/language. The service is the company, organisation or third-party behind this data. For more information, please see the LinkedIn Cookie Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher Lotame
Cookie Name _cc_aud, _cc_cc, _cc_dc, _cc_id
Purpose This is a third-party cookie used to identify LinkedIn Members of LinkedIn for advertising and analytics. For more information, please see the Lotame Policy at https://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/.
Category Marketing
Domain/Pubisher MediaMath
Cookie Name mt_misc, uuid
Purpose This is a third-party cookie used to identify LinkedIn Members of LinkedIn for advertising and analytics. For more information, please see the Lotame Policy at https://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/.
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher CloudFlare,Inc. (rlcdn.com)
Cookie Name Pxrc, rlas3
Purpose This cookie is used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. It is also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. For more information, please see the CloudFlare, Inc. Cookie Policy at https://www.cloudflare.com/cookie-policy/?utm_referrer=https://www.cloudflare.com/.
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher ShareThis
Cookie Name __stid, __stidv
Purpose Stores and tracks audience reach. For more information, please see https://sharethis.com/privacy/
Category Marketing
Domain/Pubisher Tapad
Cookie Name TapAd_3WAY_SYNCS, TapAd_DID, TapAd_TS
Purpose This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website. For more information, please see https://www.tapad.com/privacy
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher The Trade Desk
Cookie Name TDCPM, TDID
Purpose Targeting or Advertising Cookies. Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. This domain is owned by TheTradeDesk. The main business activity is: Ad Serving Platform. This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website. For more information, please see https://www.thetradedesk.com/us/website-privacy-policy
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher Twitter
Cookie Name Conversion, personalization_id
Purpose These cookies are a small bit of text that accompanies requests and pages as they go between the Web server and browser. This domain is owned by Twitter. The main business activity is: Social Networking Services. Where twitter acts as a third party host, it collects data through a range of plug-ins and integrations, that is primarily used for tracking and targeting. For more information, please see the Twitter Cookie Policy at https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies.
Category Advertising
Domain/Pubisher YouTube
Cookie Name GPS, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC
Purpose The GPS Cookie on Kickstarter logs your GPS data as you go about your business and makes it available for upload and analysis later. This cookie, which may be set by Google or Doubleclick, may be used by advertising partners to build a profile of interests to show relevant ads on other sites. It works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: a cookie that YouTube sets that measures your bandwidth to determine whether you get the new player interface or the old. YouTube is used by the Website to store and show video content. For more information, please see the Google Cookie Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en&utm_source=ucb.
Category Marketing
Domain/Pubisher Zeotap
Cookie Name ZC
Purpose Cookie used for advertising purposes. For more information, please visit https://zeotap.com/website-privacy-policy
Category Advertising

Back to top

Response to "Do Not Track" Signals

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, BioMarin does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals

Back to top

Policy Updates

This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on the policy in the upper left corner of this Privacy Notice so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Notice regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide advance notice through the Services. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice.

Contact Information

If you feel your data protection rights have been infringed by BioMarin, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. The lead supervisory authority for BioMarin in Europe is the Data Protection Commission (see www.dataprotection.ie).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, you may contact us using the form found here or at the following:

BioMarin International Limited
Data Privacy Officer
6th Floor, 5 Earlsfort Terrace
Earlsfort Centre
Dublin 2, DO2CK83, Ireland
Tel: +35314794300
E-mail: EMEAPrivacy@bmrn.com

Back to top